English (Statistics; Mathematics; Government Accounting)
reciprocal [correct, noun]; reciprocal value [correct, noun]
CONT: The harmonic mean H of a set of N numbers ... is the reciprocal of the arithmetic mean of the reciprocals of the numbers
French (Statistique; Mathématiques; Comptabilité publique)
inverse [correct, masculine noun]; valeur inverse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: moyenne harmonique : dans une série statistique, c'est la valeur de la variable dont l'inverse est la moyenne arithmétique des inverses des valeurs observées de la variable.