English (Statistics; Arithmetic and Number Theory)
harmonic mean [correct]; inverted mean [correct]
DEF: A special kind of mean which is determined by calculating the mean of the reciprocals of the values concerned and then, calculating the reciprocal of this quantity.
OBS: ... a measure that should be used to average time rates under certain conditions.
French (Statistique; Arithmétique et théorie des nombres)
moyenne harmonique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Inverse de la moyenne arithmétique des inverses des observations.
OBS: Utilité: grande commodité pour exprimer un phénomène qui est l’inverse d’un autre. Ex. : Le pouvoir d’achat d’un franc est l’inverse des quantités de biens que l’on peut acheter avec ce franc.
OBS: moyenne harmonique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Estadística; Aritmética y teoría de los números)
media armónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recíproco de la media aritmética de los recíprocos de los datos.
OBS: Se aplica en funciones inversas, por ejemplo para comparar velocidades medias sobre distancias diferentes. La media armónica de 2, 5, 6 y 23 es aproximadamente 4,4.
OBS: media armónica: término, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorizacíon de LID Editorial Empresarial.