English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Publication and Bookselling)
character count [correct]
DEF: For copy-fitting, the number of characters on an average line of manuscript multiplied by the number of lines in the manuscript.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Édition et librairie)
dénombrement des caractères [masculine noun]
DEF: Pour le calibrage de copies, le nombre de caractères contenu dans une ligne moyenne d’un manuscrit, multiplié par le nombre de lignes du manuscrit.