English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
central line [correct, standardized]
DEF: The line on a control chart representing the long-term average or a prespecified value of the statistical measure being plotted.
OBS: central line: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
ligne centrale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ligne d’une carte de contrôle représentant la moyenne à long terme ou une valeur prédéterminée de la mesure statistique relevée.
OBS: ligne centrale : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
línea central [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea sobre un gráfico de control que representa el valor promedio a largo plazo, o un valor especificado previamente, de la medida estadística que se está representando.