English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
weighted mean monthly precipitation [correct]; true monthly mean precipitation [correct]; weighted monthly mean precipitation [correct]
DEF: The weighted mean precipitation for each month for a large area, derived from the study of the isohyetal map of the area.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
précipitation mensuelle moyenne pondérée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Précipitation moyenne pondérée pour chaque mois dans une vaste région, déterminée par l’étude de la carte pluviométrique de cette région.