English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
monthly mean speed [correct]
CONT: For seasonal variations the monthly mean speeds ... (adjusted to hub height) can be used.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère)
vitesse moyenne mensuelle [feminine noun]