English (Atmospheric Physics)
Azores high [correct]; Azores anticyclone [correct]
DEF: A semi-permanent, subtropical area of high pressure in the North Atlantic Ocean that migrates east and west with varying central pressure.
OBS: Depending on the season, it has different names. In the Northern Hemispheric winter and early spring, when the Icelandic Low dominates the North Atlantic, it is primarily centered near the Azores Islands. When it is displaced westward, during the summer and fall, the center is located in the western North Atlantic, near Bermuda and is known as the Bermuda High. A comparable system is the North Pacific High.
OBS: semi-permanent anticyclone: Region where high pressures largely predominate during a major portion of the year and for which an anticyclone appears on the mean monthly pressure charts.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
anticyclone des Açores [correct, masculine noun]; aire de haute pression des Açores [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Centre subtropical et semi-permanent de haute pression situé au-dessus de l’océan Atlantique Nord.
OBS: Sur les cartes moyennes, elle correspond à la présence fréquente de dépressions dans cette région.
OBS: anticyclone semi-permanent : Région où des hautes pressions prédominent largement durant une partie importante de l'année et où apparaît un anticyclone sur les cartes décrivant la moyenne mensuelle de la pression.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
anticiclón de las Azores [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: anticiclón semipermanente: Región en la que predominan ampliamente las altas presiones durante una gran parte del año y en la que aparece un anticiclón en los mapas de la media mensual de la presión.