English (Atmospheric Physics)
North Atlantic high [correct]; North Atlantic anticyclone [correct]
DEF: Semi-permanent anticyclone of the North Atlantic region.
OBS: semi-permanent anticyclone: Region where high pressures largely predominate during a major portion of the year and for which an anticyclone appears on the mean monthly pressure charts.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
anticyclone de l’Atlantique Nord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anticyclone semi-permanent de la région nommée.
OBS: Sur les cartes moyennes, il correspond à la présence fréquente d’anticyclones dans cette région.
OBS: anticyclone semi-permanent : Région où des hautes pressions prédominent largement durant une partie importante de l'année et où apparaît un anticyclone sur les cartes décrivant la moyenne mensuelle de la pression.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
anticiclón del Atlántico norte [masculine noun]
OBS: anticiclón semipermanente: Región en la que predominan ampliamente las altas presiones durante una gran parte del año y en la que aparece un anticiclón en los mapas de la media mensual de la presión.