English (Oceanography)
mean wave period [correct]; average wave period [correct]; mean period of the sea state [correct]; average period of the sea state [correct]
CONT: In addition to the short term wave statistics ..., long term sea state statistics are often given as a joint frequency table of the significant wave height and the mean wave period.
CONT: The average wave period can be calculated based on the measured period between up or down crossing of the [sea] waves over mean water level ...
French (Océanographie)
période moyenne de l’état de mer [correct, feminine noun]; période moyenne des vagues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyenne des périodes des vagues au passage du niveau moyen.