English (Types of Aircraft; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
tactical transport aircraft [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Aircraft designed primarily for the carriage of personnel and/or cargo over short or medium distances.
OBS: tactical transport aircraft: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
aéronef de transport tactique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Aéronef conçu essentiellement pour le transport, de personnel et/ou de matériel, à courte ou moyenne distance.
OBS: aéronef de transport tactique : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Operaciones tácticas (Fuerzas aéreas))
aeronave de transporte táctico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aeronave diseñada para el transporte de personal y/o carga a distancias cortas y medias.