English (Personnel Management (General))
average working force [correct]
OBS: An average (monthly or annual) number of employees, sometimes obtained by adding the number on the payroll at the beginning of the period to the number at the end of the period and dividing by two.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
moyenne des effectifs occupés [correct]; moyenne des effectifs occupés dans une industrie [correct]; moyenne du personnel [correct]