English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
operability [officially approved]
OBS: Quality of combined features and characteristics of equipment that permits or enhances the operation of equipment by personnel of average skill, with maximum safety, under the intended operational conditions, to obtain the required operational performance.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
exploitabilité [officially approved]
OBS: Qualité d’une combinaison de caractéristiques et de traits distinctifs de l'équipement qui en permet ou en facilite le fonctionnement ou l'exploitation par un personnel de compétence moyenne, avec un maximum de sécurité, dans des conditions prévues, pour en obtenir le rendement voulu.