English (Atmospheric Physics; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Climatology)
Köppen-Supan line [correct]
DEF: The isotherm connecting places that have a mean temperature of 10°C (50°F) for the warmest month of the year.
OBS: It was adopted by Supan (1879) as the climatic isopleth that most nearly corresponded to the arctic tree line, and later by Köppen (1900) as indicating the division between tundra climate and the tree climates.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Climatologie)
ligne de Köppen-Supan [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Isotherme reliant les points qui ont une température moyenne de 10 degrés C, durant le mois le plus chaud de l'année.
OBS: Cet isotherme correspond approximativement à la ligne arctique des arbres (Supan) et sépare la toundra du climat boréal (Köppen).