English (Analytical Functions (Math.); Surveying; Mathematical Geography)
harmonic function [correct]; harmonic measure [correct]
DEF: Any solution of the Laplace equation which has continuous derivatives of first and second order.
CONT: ... it is quite natural to look at GSPD as a fractal measure ... with infinitely many types of singularities. Probing the surface with many random walks is equivalent to the estimation of the corresponding solutions of Laplace's equation ... which are usually called harmonic functions. Consequently, the name harmonic measure is also used for GSPD.
OBS: To calculate the harmonic measure and its characteristic properties one can follow two numerical methods. i) After having generated a DLA cluster one releases further particles ... whose diffusional motion is simulated by the same technique ... which is used for growing the aggregate. These probe particles, however, are eliminated when they arrive at the surface, and a record is kept of how many times each of the surface sites is contacted in this way. The normalized number of contacts is then regarded as the growth probability.
French (Fonctions mathématiques analytiques; Arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
fonction harmonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction formée par quatre points d’une droite, d’un faisceau de droites, d’une moyenne, etc.