English (Atmospheric Physics; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Climatology)
Nordenskjöld line [correct]
DEF: The line connecting all places at which the mean temperature (°C) of the warmest month is equal to 9 - 0.1k, where k is the mean temperature of the coldest month.
OBS: In degrees Fahrenheit the relationship becomes 51.4 - 0.1k. This line fits the arctic tree line better than any other purely climatic isopleth hitherto tried.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Climatologie)
ligne de Nordenskjöld [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne reliant les points dont la température moyenne des quatre mois les plus chauds est égale en degrés C à 9-0. 1 k où k est la température moyenne du mois le plus froid.
OBS: En degrés F, elle devient 51.4 - 0.1 k. Cette ligne coïncide mieux avec la ligne arctique des arbres que toute autre ligne climatique.