English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
measured mean velocity on a vertical
OBS: The velocity obtained by measuring velocity at one or more depths on a vertical and applying a coefficient either directly or following some averaging process, to derive the mean velocity on that vertical.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
vitesse moyenne mesurée sur une verticale
OBS: Vitesse que l'on obtient en mesurant la vitesse en un ou plusieurs points sur une verticale et en appliquant un coefficient soit directement soit en suivant une méthode de calcul de la moyenne, en vue de trouver la vitesse moyenne sur cette verticale.