English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Urban Housing; Census)
shelter cost [correct]
CONT: Shelter costs are a weighted average of rent, mortgage, insurance, property taxes, water, fuel and electricity costs.
OBS: shelter cost: term usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Recensement)
coût d’habitation [correct, masculine noun]; coût lié au logement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les coûts liés au logement consistent en une moyenne pondérée des coûts de loyer, d’hypothèque, d’assurance, d’impôts fonciers, de l'eau, du carburant et de l'électricité.
OBS: coût d’habitation; coût lié au logement : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.