English (Optics; Photography)
area weighted average resolution [correct]; AWAR [correct]
DEF: The average of resolving power determinations made at each of a large number of evenly distributed points over the area of a photographic image.
French (Optique; Photographie)
résolution d’une moyenne pondérée de l'aire [feminine noun]