English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
canadian-dollar effective exchange rate index [correct]; CERI [correct]
DEF: A weighted average of bilateral exchange rates for the Canadian dollar againstthe currencies of Canada's major trading partners.
CONT: A new Canadian-dollar effective exchange rate index (CERI) has been created to replace the C-6 index that the Bank currently uses. The CERI uses multilateral trade weights published by the International Monetary Fund and includes the six currencies of countries or economic zones with the largest share of Canada's international trade.
OBS: The six foreign currencies in the CERI are the [American] dollar, the euro, the Japanese yen, the [pound sterling], the Chinese yuan and the Mexican peso.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
indice de taux de change effectif du dollar canadien [correct, masculine noun]; indice TCEC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyenne pondérée des taux de change bilatéraux du dollar canadien par rapport aux monnaies des principaux partenaires commerciaux du Canada.
CONT: La Banque du Canada a créé un nouvel indice de taux de change effectifdu dollar canadien, l’indice TCEC, pour remplacer l’indice C-6 qu’elle utilisait jusqu’ici. Fondé sur les pondérations établies par le Fonds monétaire international sur la base du commerce multilatéral, ce nouvel indice comprend les six monnaies des pays ou des zones économiques détenant les plus larges parts des échanges du Canada avec l’étranger.
OBS: Les six devises composant l’indice sont le dollar [américain], l’euro, le yen japonais, la livre sterling, le yuan chinois et le peso mexicain.