English (Photography; Computer Graphics)
averaging system [correct]; averaging mode [correct]
CONT: This type of system takes light readings from many different areas of the framed image. The microprocessor then uses this information to produce an integrated reading which will take into account the differences within the frame.
French (Photographie; Infographie)
système de mesure moyenne pondérée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système à microprocesseur dont sont munis les appareils photos numériques, qui permet d’effectuer une lecture des différentes zones d’une image et d’en pondérer les résultats en vue d’une exposition adéquate.