English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
grade point average [correct]; cumulative grade-point average [correct]; cumulative average grade [correct]; grade-point average [correct]; GPA [correct]; GPA; grade-point ratio [correct]
DEF: Cumulative grade-point average is the weighted mean value of all grade points earned by enrollment or by examination in courses.
CONT: A cumulative grade point average is calculated as an indicator of overall academic performance in a program and is used as a criterion for graduation requirements, for honours graduation, or other academic distinctions.
French (Docimologie)
moyenne pondérée cumulative [correct, feminine noun]; MPC [correct, feminine noun]; M.P.C. [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La moyenne pondérée cumulative se calcule en incluant toutes les valeurs numériques obtenues par l'étudiant pour tous les cours reconnus par sa faculté comme faisant partie de son programme d’études.