English (Chemistry)
valence bond [correct]
OBS: In the valence bond theory, [the bond order] is a weighted average of the bond numbers between the respective atoms in the contributing structures. ... For example, in valence-bond theory the bond order between adjacent carbon atoms in benzene is 1.5; in molecular-orbital theory it is 1.67.
French (Chimie)
liaison de valence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la théorie de la liaison de valence, [l'indice de liaison] est une moyenne pondérée [de la] multiplicité de liaisons entre les atomes des structures limites.(NdT : L'expression «liaison de valence» a été adoptée pour traduire le terme anglais «valence bond»). Par exemple, dans la théorie de la liaison de valence, l'indice de liaison entre deux atomes de carbone adjacent du benzène est 1, 5; dans la théorie des orbitales moléculaires, il est 1, 67.
Spanish (Química)
enlace de valencia [masculine noun]