English (Statistics; Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
time budget; time budgeting
CONT: People assume new roles ... as they move through the life cycle. To the extent that roles change over time, other aspects of people's lives are likely to change as well. Thus in examining time budgets, the number and type of activities performed, the duration of activities, and the social and physical settings of the activities may change.
CONT: The study provided information on caribou "time budgets" (that is, proportions of time spent in various activities), cow-calf interactions and alarm reactions in relation to the construction activities of the project.
French (Statistique; Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
budget temps [correct, masculine noun]; emploi du temps [masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une catégorie de population donnée, répartition moyenne de la journée, de la semaine, etc., entre différentes classes d’activité.