English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
parasite-density index [correct]
DEF: Mean parasite count among those persons found positive in a sample of the population ....
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
indice de densité parasitaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyenne des numérations de parasites chez les sujets présentant un examen de sang positif dans la population [...]