English (Statistics)
parametric test [correct]
DEF: A test in which the distribution function of the test statistic depends on the form of the distribution function of the observations.
OBS: Student test of the null hypothesis that the mean of a population with unknown variance is equal to a given value, where the distribution of the population must be supposed normal.
French (Statistique)
test paramétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test dans lequel la fonction de répartition de la statistique dépend de la forme de la fonction de répartition des observations.
OBS: Exemple : Test de Student de l'hypothèse nulle que la moyenne d’une population de variance inconnue est égale à une valeur donnée, la répartition de la population étant obligatoirement normale.