English (Air Pollution)
vertical displacement [correct]; vertical motion [correct]
CONT: Static stability ... refers to what happens to a parcel of air after it has been given an initial vertical displacement, either upwards or downwards. If, after an upward displacement, the parcel is found to be warmer (less dense) than its surroundings, its buoyancy will make it move farther from its original position; it will continue to move until its temperature (and density) become equal to that of its surroundings.
French (Pollution de l'air)
déplacement vertical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'atmosphère pouvant être considérée comme système thermodynamique où, à moyenne échelle, aucun échange de température avec le milieu ambiant n’ intervient à une vitesse suffisante pour égaliser les températures, on admet que tout déplacement vertical suit un processus adiabatique.