English (Statistics)
naïve model [correct]
DEF: An initial version of the metamodel ... that has no constraints from other datasets.
CONT: … the naïve model will misstate the mean squared error, sometimes overstating it and sometimes understating it.
French (Statistique)
modèle naïf [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] le modèle naïf donne une erreur quadratique moyenne inexacte, parfois surestimée et parfois sous-estimée.