English (Acoustics (Physics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
effective sound pressure [correct]; root mean square sound pressure; RMS sound pressure
CONT: The effective sound pressure ... at a point is the root mean square value of the instantaneous sound pressure over a complete cycle at that point.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Études et analyses environnementales)
pression acoustique efficace [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pression sonore efficace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En un point d’un fluide immobile, pour une vibration acoustique, moyenne quadratique temporelle des pressions acoustiques instantanées en ce point, calculée sur un intervalle de temps convenable. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation].
OBS: pression acoustique efficace : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
presión sonora eficaz [feminine noun]
DEF: Raíz cuadrada de la media de los cuadrados de los valores instantáneos de presión sonora en un ciclo completo.