English (Climatology; Plant and Crop Production; Silviculture)
average frost-free season [correct]
CONT: Annual rainfall is between 15° and 30° per year. The rain season is October - April. The average frost-free season ranges from 250 - 325 days depending on location.
French (Climatologie; Cultures (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
durée moyenne de la période sans gel [feminine noun]; durée moyenne de la saison sans gel [feminine noun]
CONT: Durée moyenne de la période sans gel (au-dessus de 0 °C) en Ontario.