English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
average capacity factor [correct]
DEF: The theoretical maximum output of a turbine.
OBS: While a turbine may run approximately 3/4 of the time, its average capacity factor in the UK is approximately 35%, while Shetland is approximately 50%.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
facteur de capacité moyenne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puissance maximale théorique d’une éolienne.
OBS: Bien qu'une éolienne puisse fonctionner les trois-quarts du temps, son facteur de capacité moyenne variera selon le site où elle est installée et selon les conditions climatiques qui y prévalent.