English (Biogeography; Ecosystems)
biotope reserve [correct]
CONT: Lake Petén Itzá, ... surrounded by a virgin land of old ceibas and mahogany trees, is a great wildlife refuge. From the Cerro Cahuí Biotope Reserve, the only forest reserve on the shores of the lake, the animals of the region (small mammals and birds) can be observed.
OBS: biotope reserve: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Biogéographie; Écosystèmes)
réserve de biotopes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a choisi dix sites d’étude, qui ont en moyenne 2143 ha, pour entreprendre le rétablissement [du Pic à dos blanc]. Dans chaque site, 30 % de la surface sera aménagé en réserve naturelle, en réserve de biotopes ou fera l'objet d’ententes d’intendance, de méthodes de foresterie adaptées et de recommandations spéciales aux propriétaires terriens.
OBS: réserve de biotopes : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.