English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airfields; Airport Runways and Areas)
light failure [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A light shall be considered to have failed when for any reason the average intensity determined using the specified angles of beam elevation, toe-in and spread falls below 50 per cent of the specified average intensity of a new light.
OBS: light failure: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aérodromes; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
défaillance d’un feu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Un feu sera considéré comme défaillant lorsque, pour une raison quelconque, l'intensité lumineuse moyenne, déterminée au moyen des angles spécifiés pour le calage en site du faisceau, pour son calage en azimut et pour son ouverture, devient inférieure à 50 % de l'intensité moyenne spécifiée pour un feu neuf.
OBS: défaillance d’un feu : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Aeródromos; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
falla de luz [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Se considerará que una luz ha fallado cuando, por una razón cualquiera, la intensidad luminosa media, determinada utilizando los ángulos especificados de elevación, convergencia y amplitud del haz, sea inferior al 50% de la intensidad media especificada para una luz nueva.
OBS: falla de luz: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).