English (Biological Sciences)
free enzyme [correct]
CONT: With hollow fiber reactors ... the permeation of substrate into the membrane is often the rate-determining step. Therefore, the reaction rate does not reach a maximum in the same concentration range as for free enzyme, because the actual substrate concentration in the chamber of enzyme solution is always lower than the bulk substrate concentration as a result of the enzyme reaction. Thus the apparent Michaelis constant Km(app) is often larger than the Km of the free enzyme. For example, a bacterial alkaline phosphatase entrapped in the outside region of a cellulose hollow fiber had a Km(app) 1 700 times larger than the Km of the free enzyme.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzyme libre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une différence fondamentale apparaît entre le comportement cinétique d’une enzyme libre et d’une enzyme immobilisée. Prenons l'exemple d’un réacteur à lit fixe : aux faibles débits, il existe une différence significative entre la concentration moyenne en substrat dans la colonne et la concentration à proximité du site actif de l'enzyme, et la valeur de K’m est plus élevée pour l'enzyme liée que pour l'enzyme libre.