English (Statistics; Labour and Employment)
average labour unit [correct]; ALU [correct]
DEF: A unit used to calculate business size.
CONT: Business size is calculated according to the Average Labour Unit (ALU) concept. ALU'S are calculated by dividing annual payroll (as reported to Revenue Canada through the T4 system) for each province that a business operates in by an estimate of average annual earnings derived from Statistics Canada's Labour Division, Survey of Earnings, Payrolls, and Hours (SEPH) for the same 1970 three-digit industry and province, businesses are then sized according to their number of ALU'S.
French (Statistique; Travail et emploi)
unité moyenne de main-d’œuvre [correct, feminine noun]; UMM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité servant à calculer la taille de l’entreprise.
CONT: La taille de l'entreprise se calcule en fonction de l'unité moyenne de main-d’œuvre(UMM). Les UMM se calculent en divisant la masse salariale annuelle(déclarée à Revenu Canada par l'entremise du système T4) pour chaque province où une entreprise est en exploitation par une estimation appropriée de la rémunération annuelle moyenne fondée sur les données de l'enquête sur l'emploi, la rémunération et les heures de travail(EERH) de la Division du travail de Statistique Canada, pour la même branche d’activité(code à trois chiffres) et la même province. La taille des entreprises est ensuite calculée en fonction du nombre d’UMM.
Spanish (Estadística; Trabajo y empleo)
unidad media de mano de obra [correct, feminine noun]