English (Materials Storage; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Heating)
day bin [correct]
DEF: An intermediate fuel storage bin with sufficient capacity to automatically fuel the combustor for a selected period of time (often one day or one shift).
French (Stockage; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Chauffage)
réserve intermédiaire de combustible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réserve de combustible de capacité moyenne, suffisante pour l'alimentation automatique de la chaudière pendant une période donnée(habituellement un jour ou un quart de travail).