English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
residual pressure [correct]
DEF: Mean pressure at the high pressure outlet of an injection pump before the start of any event related to the next working cycle.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
pression résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression moyenne à la sortie haute pression d’une pompe d’injection, avant le début de n’ importe quel événement lié au cycle de travail suivant.