English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
patin [correct]
CONT: Patin is a popular form of smaller roll. All these varieties are produced from a standard basic dough in medium-sized traditional bakeries throughout the island. The traditional process, still widely used, is a seven hour sponge-and-dough system with final dough development on a dough brake.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
patin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le patin est une forme de petit pain très en faveur auprès des consommateurs. Toutes ces variétés sont produites à partir d’une pâte de base uniforme dans des boulangeries traditionnelles de taille moyenne partout dans l'île. La panification traditionnelle, encore largement utilisée, se fait sur levain-levure de 7 heures avec développement final de la pâte par un cylindre laminoir.