English (General Vocabulary)
average variety [correct]
CONT: The strictly average variety will tend to agree with the mean, so its line will pass through zero and have a slope of unity. Interacting varieties, those responsible for the GE items in the analysis of variance, will have slopes not equal to one; a "stable" variety, one unresponsive to environments, will have a low slope (b<1), an unstable or responsive variety a steep slope (b>1).
French (Vocabulaire général)
variété moyenne [feminine noun]
CONT: La variété moyenne tendra à se rapprocher des moyennes, sa ligne passera donc par 0 et sa pente sera l'unité. Les variétés avec interactions, celles qui sont responsables des effets GE dans l'analyse de variance, auront des pentes qui s’éloigneront de 1; une variété stable, qui ne répond pas aux environnements, aura une pente faible(b<1), une variété non stable ou qui répond aura une forte pente(b>1).