English (Statistics; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Plant and Crop Production)
sum of temperatures [correct]; temperature sum [correct]
DEF: The temperature sum is the sum of the daily differences between a minimum threshold temperature (5°C) and the daily mean temperature.
CONT: Length of growing season and temperature sum are good indicators for the growth potential in areas in which temperature is a minimum factor.
CONT: More precise information concerning the conditions of plant growth may be obtained from the average level of temperatures preceding each harvest than from the sum of temperatures in the whole period of growth.
French (Statistique; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Cultures (Agriculture))
somme des températures [correct, feminine noun]; ST [feminine noun]; températures accumulées [feminine noun, plural]; degrés-jours [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Pour une période donnée, somme des écarts de même signe entre les températures moyennes quotidiennes et une température de référence.
CONT: [...] - les sommes des températures (en degrés-jours), au-dessus de seuils de végétation [...] rendent compte des effets «accumulés» de la température sur le développement des végétaux.
CONT: [...] pour son induction florale, [...] les besoins en froid [du pommier] sont assez importants pour les variétés tardives, dépassant largement les 600 heures (somme des températures inférieure à 7,2 ° durant la saison hivernale à savoir, de la chute des feuilles jusqu’au débourrement).
CONT: Somme des températures : il s’agit de la somme des températures moyennes de tous les jours du ler avril au 30 septembre.
OBS: En agriculture, il s’agit des écarts positifs au-dessus d’un seuil thermique de végétation.
Spanish (Estadística; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Producción vegetal)
temperatura acumulada [correct, feminine noun]; suma de temperaturas [feminine noun]
DEF: Suma de las diferencias entre las temperaturas medias diarias y otra tomada como referencia.