English (Planets; Astronomy)
system I [correct]
OBS: Since the period of rotation of Jupiter depends upon latitude, two periods of rotation were given in the past. The first is called system I and relates to the equatorial rotation. Its period is given as 9 hours, 50 minutes, 30.003 seconds. The second system is system II (...)
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
système des longitudes I
OBS: Comme la vitesse de rotation varie suivant les latitudes, on utilise deux systèmes de longitudes pour indiquer la position de tel ou tel détail : le système des longitudes I, à période de rotation de 9 h 50 mn 30 s pour les régions équatoriales; le système des longitudes II, à période de 9 h 55 mn 40 s, pour les latitudes moyennes.