English (Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
attack mission [correct]
DEF: An offensive counter air (OCA) mission intended to inflict damage on or destroy surface targets. The objective is to hamper the enemy's ability to generate and sustain combat air operations and to degrade the command and control of enemy air power. (ADB)
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
mission offensive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En opérations offensives contre le potentiel aérien ennemi, mission dont le but est d’infliger des dégâts ou de détruire des objectifs au sol, afin d’empêcher l'ennemi d’effectuer ou de soutenir des missions de combat aérien et pour affaiblir les moyens de commandement et de contrôle de la puissance aérienne ennemie.