English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Intelligence (Military); Electronic Warfare)
command and control warfare [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; C2W [correct, NATO, officially approved]; CCW [NATO]
DEF: The integrated use of all military capabilities including operations security, deception, psychological operations, electronic warfare and physical destruction, supported by all-source intelligence and communication and information systems, to deny information to, influence, degrade or destroy an adversary's command and control capabilities while protecting friendly command and control capabilities against similar actions.
CONT: MOP 30 declared command and control warfare to be the implementation of information warfare on the battlefield, and that this type of warfare derived from military forces, reliance on timely and accurate information.
OBS: command and control warfare: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: command and control warfare; C2W: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Renseignement (Militaire); Guerre électronique)
guerre du commandement et du contrôle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; C2W [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; CCW [NATO]; GCC [feminine noun]
DEF: Emploi intégré de tous les moyens militaires s’appuyant sur le renseignement de toutes sources et les systèmes d’information et de communication, visant à interdire à l'adversaire l'accès aux informations, à influencer, affaiblir ou détruire ses moyens de commandement et de contrôle, tout en protégeant d’actions analogues les moyens de commandement et de contrôle amis.
OBS: Les moyens militaires employés comprennent la sécurité des opérations, la déception, les opérations psychologiques, la guerre électronique et la destruction physique.
OBS: guerre du commandement et du contrôle : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: guerre du commandement et du contrôle; C2W : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.