English (Fires and Explosions; Building Ventilation)
mechanical smoke control [correct, standardized]
DEF: Smoke control with the help of mechanical means.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions; Ventilation (Construction))
contrôle mécanique des fumées [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle des fumées par des moyens mécaniques.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.