English (Legal System; Penal Law; Offences and crimes)
common law defense [correct]; common law defence [correct]
CONT: Duress in the context of contract law is a common law defense, and if one is successful in proving that the contract is vitiated by duress, the contract may be rescinded, since it is then voidable.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit pénal; Infractions et crimes)
moyens de défense en common law [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Il est possible d’avoir recours aux moyens de défense prévus par la common law.
OBS: moyens de défense en common law : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.