English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
fire fighting facilities [correct, plural]; means of extinction [correct, plural]
DEF: The material used to fight a fire involving the hazardous material.
CONT: Means of extinction can include CO2, water, Halon and special powders for metal fires. It is very important that the proper means of extinction be available on site and be used to prevent a material's reacting with some other extinguishing materials.
OBS: means of extinction: This expression is used on material safety data sheets.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
moyens d’extinction [correct, masculine noun, plural]; moyens d’intervention en cas d’incendie [correct, masculine noun, plural]; moyens de lutte contre l’incendie [correct, masculine noun, plural]; moyens de secours contre l’incendie [correct, masculine noun, plural]; moyens de défense contre l'incendie [correct, masculine noun, plural]; moyens d’intervention [masculine noun, plural]