English (Training of Personnel; Military Training)
training development [correct, officially approved]; trg dev [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of developing and improving training aids, means and methods.
OBS: training development: This term must be used in the editing of any text or manual concerning individual training for the Canadian Forces.
OBS: training development; trg dev: term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Instruction du personnel militaire)
développement de l’instruction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dév instr [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus d’élaboration et d’amélioration des méthodes, moyens et aides didactiques utilisés pour l'instruction.
OBS: développement de l’instruction : Ce terme doit être employé lors de la rédaction de manuels et de textes touchant le domaine du développement de l’instruction des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: développement de l’instruction; dév instr : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: développement de l’instruction; dév instr : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.