English (Animal Diseases; Human Diseases - Various; Genetics)
multifactorial [correct]
DEF: Said of a trait arising as the result of the interaction of several genes and usually, to some extent, of nongenetic factors.
French (Maladies des animaux; Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique)
multifactoriel [correct]; plurifactoriel [correct]
DEF: Qualifie un caractère héréditaire dont la présence dépend de facteurs multiples, génétiques et non génétiques (péristasiques).