English (Epidemiology)
multifactorial process [correct]
OBS: Epidemiologists have organized the complex multifactorial process that leads to disease in various ways.
French (Épidémiologie)
processus multifactoriel [proposal, masculine noun]; processus plurifactoriel [proposal, masculine noun]