English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
split screen [correct]; partitioned screen [correct]; partitioned display [correct]; divide screen mode [see observation]; split display
DEF: A CRT screen display in which the software divides the screen in ... separate sectional areas for independent viewing of portions of graphics, texts, etc.
OBS: divide screen mode: terminology of Sony word processing technology.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Périphériques (Informatique))
écran multi-fenêtrable [correct, masculine noun]; écran multifenêtres [correct, masculine noun]; écran divisé [correct, masculine noun]; écran multifenêtrable [correct, masculine noun]; écran partagé [correct, masculine noun]; écran fractionné [masculine noun]
CONT: Caractéristiques [...] Écran fractionné qui maintient l’affichage des données dans une zone définie de l’écran pendant que l’utilisateur entre les informations affichées dans l’autre partie.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
pantalla dividida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pantalla de visualización que puede ser dividida en dos áreas o más, llamadas ventanas (windows), de modo que el usuario puede ver al mismo tiempo diferentes formatos de pantallas.