English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
frames [correct, plural]; frames technology [correct, plural]
CONT: A term used to describe a viewing and layout style of a World Wide Web site, it refers to the simultaneous loading of 2 or more Web pages at the same time within the same screen. Some Web sites come in two versions; a "frames" and "no frames" version.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
cadres [correct, masculine noun, plural]; multifenêtrage [correct, masculine noun]; technologie des cadres [correct, feminine noun]; colonnes [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Seules les versions de Netscape à partir de la 2. 0 reconnaissent les nouvelles possibilités qu'apportent les «frames»(cadres). Les «frames» servent à mettre en place des fenêtres à l'intérieur de la fenêtre du navigateur. On appelle cela le multifenêtrage.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Internet y telemática)
cuadros [correct, masculine noun, plural, Mexico]; marcos [correct, masculine noun, plural, Mexico]; grupo estructurado [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; tecnología de grupos estructurados [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]; tecnología de marcos [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; tecnología de cuadros [correct, feminine noun, Spain]