English (Muscles and Tendons)
multifidus muscle [correct]; musculi multifidi [Latin]
CONT: The origins of multifundus muscles are the sacrum, the sacroiliac ligament, the mammillary processes of lumbar, the tranverse processe of thoracic, and the articular processes of cervical vertebrae. Their points of insertion are the spines of contiguous vertebrae above. Their innervation comes from the dorsal branches of spinal nerves. Their action consists to extend and rotate the vertebral column.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle multifide [correct, masculine noun]; muscle multifidus [correct, masculine noun]; multifidus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les muscles multifides sont de petits faisceaux musculaires courts et triangulaires qui atteignent leur épaisseur maximale dans la région lombaire. Dans l’ordre caudo-crânial, ils prennent leurs origines sur : la face postérieure du sacrum; la lame tendineuse des érecteurs du rachis; les épines iliaques postéro-supérieures; les ligaments sacro-iliaques; les processus mamillaires des vertèbres lombaires; les processus tranverses des vertèbres thoraciques; les processus articulaires des quatre dernières vertèbres cervicales. Chaque faisceau musculaire se dirige obliquement vers le haut et médialement pour se fixer sur toute la longueur du processus épineux de la vertèbre sus-jacente.