English (Synthetic Fabrics)
spinning [correct]
DEF: The [operation] of manufacturing filaments or fibres by forcing the molten plastics material through a spinnaret.
CONT: In the spinning of man-made filaments, fiber-forming substances in the plastic or molten state, or in solution, are forced through the holes of a spinneret or die at a controlled rate (extrusion).
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
filage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de production de fibres, et plus spécifiquement de fils multifilaments, par extrusion de polymère fondu ou en solution, à travers les orifices d’une filière.