English (Optical Glass)
multifocal lens [correct]
DEF: A lens with more than one optical center (i.e., a bifocal with two, a trifocal with three, a progressive with many).
CONT: A multifocal lens is a lens that contains two or more different powers or corrections. The most common multifocal lenses are bifocals (two powers) and trifocals (three powers). Quadrafocals, which are four different powers in one lens, are prescribed for special purposes. Another type of multifocal lens, the progressive additional lens, is designed to provide clear vision from far to reading distance without break or interruption. They contain no dividing lines between the different viewing sections.
French (Verres d'optique)
verre multifocal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un verre multifocal est un verre correcteur supportant plusieurs puissances. Il permet de corriger en même temps la vision de près et la vision de loin. Ce type de verre est destiné aux presbytes. Il existe des verres bifocaux et des verres trifocaux.
OBS: Un verre progressif [...] contrairement à un verre multifocal [...] ne présente pas de saut d’image lors du passage entre différentes zones de vision.