English (Fish; Paleontology)
arthrodira [correct]
CONT: The name Arthrodira means "jointed neck" These advanced preditory placoderms had a movable joint between the head (cephalic) and the thoracic (body) armor ... The mouth is interesting because as the lower jaw moved down the head shield moved up, thus giving a wide gape. Like all placoderms, they lacked teeth, instead using the sharpened edges of a bony plate as a biting surface.
French (Poissons; Paléontologie)
arthrodire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les Arthrodires forment un vaste groupe multiforme de «Poissons». [...] il est clair qu'ils sont de vrais Gnathostomes, qu'ils appartiennent aux «Elasmobranchiomorphi» [...] et qu'ils sont surtout apparentés aux Holocéphales.
OBS: Exemple : «coccosteus» [...] du Dévonien moyen. Il a des «appendices pectoraux, mobiles, d’une seule pièce» [...] et une denture de «carnivore».