English (Mathematics; Statistics)
multiple-valued function
OBS: if only one value of Y corresponds to each value of X, we call Y a single-valued function of X; otherwise it is called a -- of X.
French (Mathématiques; Statistique)
fonction multiforme; fonction polydrome
OBS: --fonction qui n’est pas uniforme. // qui n’admet [pas] qu’une seule détermination pour chaque valeur de la variable.