English (Foreign Trade)
sectoral free trade [correct]
CONT: Sectoral free trade is not a new idea (e.g., the Auto Pact in the North American context; the Aircraft Agreement multilaterally), and the expansion of this concept may offer the most promising prospects for expanding Canada-US trade and for improving the economic base of a number of Canadian industries. ... An exploration of the possibilities for limited, sectoral free trade should thus identify ways and means to promote reciprocal trade expansion, to increase the efficiency of national industrial structures and to enhance regional economic prospects.
French (Commerce extérieur)
libre-échange sectoriel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le libre-échange sectoriel n’ est pas nouveau(par exemple, le Pacte de l'automobile dans le contexte nord-américain et l'Accord sur les aéronefs civils dans un contexte multilatéral), et le développement de ce concept peut offrir des possibilités très prometteuses d’expansion du commerce canado-américain et raffermir l'assise économique d’un certain nombre d’industries canadiennes. [...] L'examen des possibilités de conclure un accord de libre-échange sectoriel limité devrait donc permettre d’identifier des moyens de promouvoir un essor commercial réciproque, d’accroître l'efficience des structures industrielles nationales et d’améliorer les perspectives économiques régionales.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
libre comercio sectorial [correct, masculine noun]; libre intercambio sectorial [correct, masculine noun]