English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
interactive multimedia learning system [correct]
CONT: The use of computers in the classroom has been predicted by many as one of the potential saviors of public education (Schank & Cleary, 1994). The computer is an enabling technology that must be combined with specialized software and access to information to become an educational tool. Interactive multimedia learning systems [the specialized software] with network connectivity [the access to information] are seen as a way of improving individual instruction in the face of growing classrooms and shrinking resources
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
système d’apprentissage multimédia interactif [correct, masculine noun]; SAMI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon Legendre(1993), un système d’apprentissage multimédia interactif combine plusieurs messages pour optimiser les meilleurs apprentissages possibles(voix/audio, texte/données, images/graphiques, animation/images vidéo), et qui peuvent se prolonger dans une dimension multisensorielle(le goût, l'odorat, l'ouïe, la vue et le toucher) impliquant le contrôle de plusieurs appareils(audiovisuels) par un ordinateur. On considère généralement qu'au moins trois messages doivent pouvoir être combinés et présentés simultanément pour qualifier un système de «multimédia ». Outre la combinaison de plusieurs messages, l'interactivité est une caractéristique essentielle du système d’apprentissage multimédia interactif [...]
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
sistema de aprendizaje multimedia interactivo [correct, masculine noun]