English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
theatre activation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The diplomatic, operational planning and support activities required to shape an operation and prepare the theatre for the conduct of operations.
OBS: Theatre activation includes intelligence gathering, liaison with multinational staff, diplomatic engagement, arranging host-nation agreements and theatre opening.
OBS: theatre activation: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
activation du théâtre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activités diplomatiques, de planification opérationnelle et de soutien requises pour façonner une opération et préparer le théâtre à la conduite des opérations.
OBS: L'activation du théâtre comprend la collecte de renseignements, la liaison avec l'état-major multinational, le dialogue diplomatique, la mise sur pied d’ententes avec le pays hôte et l'ouverture du théâtre.
OBS: activation du théâtre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.