English (General Conduct of Military Operations; International Relations)
coalition operation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A multinational operation based on agreements, standards and procedures specific to that operation.
OBS: coalition operation: term officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Relations internationales)
opération coalisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération multinationale fondée sur des ententes, des normes et des procédures particulières à cette opération.
OBS: opération coalisée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.