English (Combined Forces (Military); Intelligence (Military))
coalition intelligence centre [correct, officially approved]; CIC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A task-tailored multinational organization that produces all-source intelligence, releasable within a coalition, in support of the coalition commander.
OBS: coalition intelligence centre; CIC: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Interarmées; Renseignement (Militaire))
centre de renseignement de la coalition [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CRC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisation multinationale adaptée à la tâche qui produit le renseignement de toutes sources diffusable au sein d’une coalition, à l'appui du commandant de la coalition.
OBS: centre de renseignement de la coalition; CRC : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.