English (International Relations; General Conduct of Military Operations)
lead nation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LN [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The nation that provides the essential political and military leadership to plan and execute a multinational operation.
OBS: A lead nation will normally provide some significant capabilities for the execution.
OBS: lead nation; LN: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: lead nation; LN: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Relations internationales; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
pays chef de file [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PCF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LN [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; pays pilote [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LN [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LN
DEF: Pays qui fournit les éléments essentiels de leadership militaire et politique pour la planification et l'exécution d’une opération multinationale.
OBS: Le pays chef de file fournit habituellement des capacités importantes pour la phase d’exécution.
OBS: pays chef de file; PCF; LN : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: pays chef de file; PCF; pays pilote; LN : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: pays chef de file; pays pilote; LN : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.