English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
multinational joint operation [correct, NATO, standardized]; combined joint operation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An operation carried out by forces of two or more nations, in which elements of at least two services participate.
OBS: multinational joint operation; combined joint operation: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
opération interarmées multinationale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération menée par des forces de plusieurs pays, à laquelle participent des éléments d’au moins deux armées.
OBS: opération interarmées multinationale : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.