English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military))
multinational operation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; combined operation [correct, NATO]
DEF: An operation conducted by forces of two or more nations acting together.
OBS: multinational operation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: multinational operation: term officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées)
opération multinationale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Opération menée par des forces appartenant à plusieurs pays et qui agissent en commun.
OBS: opération multinationale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: opération multinationale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar))
operación multinacional [correct, feminine noun]; operación combinada [feminine noun]
DEF: Operación realizada por fuerzas de dos o más naciones aliadas que actúan juntas en el cumplimiento de una misión única.