English (General Conduct of Military Operations; International Relations)
allied operation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A multinational operation based on formal agreements, standards and procedures.
OBS: allied operation: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Relations internationales)
opération interalliée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; opération alliée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération multinationale fondée sur des ententes, des normes et des procédures officielles.
OBS: opération interalliée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.