English (Foreign Trade)
counterpurchase arrangement [correct]
CONT: The counterpurchase arrangement, a fairly complicated type of transaction, is (...) becoming more popular. In this instance, the exporter sells goods, services or technology to the importer and in return agrees to buy within a specified time period (generally three to five years) a certain quantity of goods from a list that excludes goods produced using the technology previously exported.
OBS: As with buy-backs, counterpurchase arrangements require exporters to use a trading house to market the goods acquired that the exporter does not need, unless the export firm is a government or a multinational corporation with a broad scope of activity.
French (Commerce extérieur)
accord de contre-achat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’accord de contre-achat (...) forme d’échange assez complexe, est (...) de plus en plus utilisé. Dans ce cas, l’exportateur vend des biens, des services ou une technologie à l’importateur et accepte de lui acheter en retour, dans une période déterminée d’avance et variant généralement entre trois et cinq ans, une certaine quantité de biens dont la liste exclut ceux produits par la technologie exportée initialement.
OBS: De la même façon que les accords de rachat, les arrangements de contre-achat obligent les exportateurs à retenir les services d’une société de distribution comme intermédiaire afin de commercialiser les produits achetés dont ils ne font pas usage à moins, bien sûr, que la firme exportatrice soit une multinationale ayant un champ d’activités très diversifié ou encore un Etat.