English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
gharial [correct]; gavial [correct]
DEF: A large crocodilian, of India and Pakistan, having elongated, garlike jaw.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
gavial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand crocodilien élancé, au museau étroit, présent dans les grands fleuves de l'Inde. Famille des gavialidés.