English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
chow chow [correct]; chow [correct, noun]
CONT: The chow chow is built compactly, with a large head and a thick coat that forms a dense ruff about the neck. The tail curls over the back or to either side of it. The coat, which can be either smooth or rough, is evenly coloured in any of various shades, most commonly reddish brown, black, or blue-gray.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
chow-chow [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Race canine d’origine chinoise, de taille moyenne, à tête large et à museau relativement court, dont le pelage, long et très dense, est généralement de teinte fauve ou noire et dont la queue touffue est recourbée sur le dos.
OBS: chow-chow : La forme plurielle est chows-chows.