English (Mammals)
gemsbok [correct]; gemsbuck [correct]
DEF: A large antelope, of southern and eastern Africa, having long, straight horns and a long, tufted tail.
French (Mammifères)
gemsbok [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antilope des régions semi-désertiques d’Afrique du Sud, aux longues cornes droites, au museau et aux pattes tachés de noir et de blanc. Famille des bovidés.