English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
alley cat
CONT: Domestic Shorthair: sometimes labelled "American Shorthair" by cat fanciers but regarded as an "alley cat" by the uninformed, this breed can be found in all the Persian colors.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
chat de gouttière [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Chat tigré, habituellement appelé Chat de Syrie ou «chat de gouttière», est l'un des Chats les plus communs dans le monde entier : sa taille est assez trapue, sa tête est grosse, son museau court.