English (Fish; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
overall length [correct]; total length [correct]
DEF: The distance measured from the tip of the nose to the fork of the tail or, where there is no fork, to the tip of the tail. [British Columbia Sport Fishing Regulations, 1996 (SOR/96-137]
French (Poissons; Chasse et pêche sportive)
longueur totale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d’un poisson, la distance séparant le bout du museau de la fourche caudale ou, lorsqu'il n’ y a pas de fourche, du bout de la queue. [Règlement de 1996 de pêche sportive de la Colombie-Britannique(DORS/96-137]