English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
pug [correct, noun]; pug dog [correct]
CONT: The pug has a short muzzle and a tightly curled tail. It is a squarely built, muscular dog, with a large head, prominent, dark eyes, and small, drooping ears.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
carlin [correct, masculine noun]; pug [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit chien d’agrément à poil ras, au museau noir et écrasé.