English (Farm Equipment; Air Transport)
polytape fence [correct]
DEF: A temporary fence which uses a 1.0-cm wide, brightly-coloured polyethylene ribbon that is interwoven with fine stainless steel wires to carry the electric current.
OBS: Deer receive electric shocks through nose-to-fence contact. After being shocked, deer learn to avoid fenced areas. The bright ribbon improves the visibility of the fence to deer thereby providing some effect as a barrier to movement.
OBS: Document consulted: "Evaluation of the efficacy of various deer exclusion devices and deterrent techniques for use at airport", prepared by LGL Limited, environmental research associates, for the Aerodrome Safety Branch of Transport Canada.
French (Matériel agricole; Transport aérien)
clôture électrique à ruban polytape [correct, feminine noun]; clôture à ruban polytape [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clôture mobile dont le courant est transporté par des fils d’acier fins enchevêtrés dans un ruban de polyéthylène de 1,0 cm de largeur et de couleur très voyante.
OBS: Les cerfs reçoivent une décharge électrique lorsqu'ils touchent la clôture avec le museau. À cause de cet effet désagréable, ils apprennent à l'éviter. Les rubans augmentent la visibilité de la clôture et contribuent ainsi à ce qu'elle soit perçue comme un obstacle.
OBS: Document consulté : «Évaluation de divers moyens de lutte contre les cerfs aux aéroports», élaboré par la firme LGL Limited, environmental research associates, pour le compte de la Direction de la sécurité des aérodromes de Transports Canada. Traduction de Lorraine Léonard.