English (Fish)
dogtooth lampfish [correct]
OBS: The new French vernacular refers to the distinctive supraorbital luminous glands.
OBS: A fish of the family Myctophidae.
French (Poissons)
lampe à sourcils lumineux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le nouveau nom vernaculaire français évoque les glandes supraorbitales lumineuses caractéristiques de l’espèce.
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Myctophidae.