English (Fish)
horned lampfish [correct]
OBS: The spelling madeirensis for the species name is an incorrect emendation, even though the islands after which the species is named are correctly spelled Madeira. Known range extended to Gulf of Maine by Musick (1973a).
OBS: A fish of the family Myctophidae.
French (Poissons)
lampe cornée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La graphie madeirensis pour le nom spécifique est une émendation incorrecte (même si le nom des îles d’où est tiré le nom de l’espèce est en portugais Madeira). Aire de répartition prolongée jusqu’au golfe du Maine par Musick (1973a).
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Myctophidae.