English (Cytology)
myosin filament [correct]
CONT: Myosin molecules were known to be more complex: they have globular "head" domains that bind actin filaments and helical "tail" domains that self-associate to form bipolar myosin filaments.
PHR: To elongate myosin filament. To (un)cap (short) myosin filaments.
French (Cytologie)
filament de myosine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les molécules de myosine ont une tête globulaire, qui se lie aux filaments d’actine, et une queue hélicoïdale. Les queues s’associent spontanément entre elles pour former des filaments de myosine bipolaires.
PHR: Un filament de myosine s’allonge.
PHR: (Dé) coiffer un filament de myosine.