English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
motor protein [correct]
DEF: [A group of proteins that] can move along microtubules and actin filaments or macromolecules by deriving energy from the hydrolysis of energy-rich phosphates such as ATP [adenosine triphosphate].
CONT: Motor proteins mediate some of the processes involved in establishing body plans, such as left-right, dorsoventral, and anterior-posterior differentiation.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
protéine motrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les têtes de myosine(ou ponts d’union) comportent des sites de liaison à l'actine et à l'ATP [adénosine triphosphate] ;ce sont les protéines motrices qui donnent leur énergie à la contraction musculaire.