English (Biochemistry; Muscles and Tendons)
actomyosin [correct]; actomyosine
DEF: A complex of two proteins (actin and myosin) in muscle tissue, interacting with ATP to bring about muscular contraction.
CONT: When actin and myosin are mixed in the presence of salts ... found in the muscle fibers ... a network is formed by electrostatic association between the 2 proteins. This complex is called actomyosin.
French (Biochimie; Muscles et tendons)
actomyosine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine musculaire, contenue dans les disques sombres des myofibrilles et constituée de deux protéines différentes : actine et myosine. Le complexe actine-myosine est susceptible de modifier sa forme sous l'influence du milieu ambiant : c'est cette modification qui est le support principal de la contraction musculaire.
CONT: La myosine peut former avec l'actine un complexe : l'actomyosine [...]
Spanish (Bioquímica; Músculos y tendones)
actomiosina [feminine noun]