English (Biochemistry; Muscles and Tendons)
meromyosin [correct]
DEF: A protein fragment of a myosin molecule, produced by limited proteolysis.
French (Biochimie; Muscles et tendons)
méromyosine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: le clivage artificiel d’une sous-unité de myosine soumise à l'action d’enzymes protéolytiques produit des méromyosines légères et des méromyosines lourdes.