English (Muscles and Tendons)
myositis [correct]
DEF: A muscular inflammation.
CONT: True myositis, with creatine phosphokinase, aldolase, or aminotransferase elevations, proximal muscle weakness, and finding of granulomatous vasculitis or less specific myositis, has been observed in WG [Wegener's granulomatosis] .
French (Muscles et tendons)
myosite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation du tissu musculaire.
Spanish (Músculos y tendones)
miositis [feminine noun]
OBS: Inflamación muscular.