English (Ecology (General); Birds)
avifauna [correct]; avian fauna [correct]; wild birds [correct, plural]; bird fauna [correct]; birdlife [correct]; bird life [correct]
DEF: Birds characterizing a period, region, or environment.
OBS: adjectives: avifaunal, avifaunistic.
OBS: bird life: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Oiseaux)
avifaune [correct, feminine noun]; faune aviaire [correct, feminine noun]; faune avienne [correct, feminine noun]; faune des oiseaux [correct, feminine noun]; faune ailée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des espèces d’oiseaux nidifiant ou hivernant dans une région déterminée à la suite d’une migration.
CONT: Le marais de Nicolet [...] constitue un milieu à fort potentiel pour la faune avienne.
OBS: avifaune; faune avienne : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Aves)
avifauna [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Conjuntos de las aves de un país o región. (SALVAT).