English (Optical Instruments; Optics; Geological Research and Exploration)
mica quarter-wave plate [correct]; mica 1/4 wave plate [correct]; quarter-wave mica plate [correct]; quarter wave plate of mica [correct]; quarter-wave plate [correct]
DEF: A thin sheet of mica ... of such thickness as to introduce a phase difference of one-quarter cycle between the ordinary and the extraordinary components of light passing through.
OBS: Such a plate converts circularly polarized light into plane-polarized light.
French (Instruments d'optique; Optique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
lame de mica-quart d’onde [correct, feminine noun]; lame quart d’onde [feminine noun]
OBS: Interposée sur le trajet des rayons lumineux, cette lame fait subir aux vibrations lumineuses un retard égal au quart de la longueur d’onde de la région moyenne du spectre(c'est-à-dire à la moitié du retard qui correspond au blanc du 1er ordre) : entre nicols croisés, cette lame, examinée seule, donne une teinte gris moyen.