English (Optics; Mineralogy)
crossed nicols [correct, see observation, plural]; crossed prisms [correct, plural]
DEF: A pair of Nicol prisms whose principal planes are perpendicular to each other, so that light passing through one is extinguished by the other.
CONT: The overall appearance of the horizon under crossed nicols is almost isotic.
OBS: crossed nicols: Nicols is often capitalized (crossed Nicols)
French (Optique; Minéralogie)
nicols croisés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Si ces plans de vibration sont perpendiculaires (nicols croisés) aucune lumière ne franchit l’analyseur.
CONT: [...] l’examen de lames minces d’adulaire, au microscope en lumière polarisée entre nicols croisés, révèle un comportement optique beaucoup plus complexe que l’orthose normal.
OBS: Par opposition à «nicols parallèles».