English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Medication)
aluminium nicotinate [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum nicotinate [correct, United States]; 3-pyridinecarboxylic acid aluminium salt [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; 3-pyridinecarboxylic acid aluminum salt [correct, United States]; nicotinic acid aluminium salt [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; nicotinic acid aluminum salt [correct, United States]; tris(nicotinato)aluminium [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; tris(nicotinato)aluminum [correct, United States]
DEF: Aluminum salt of nicotinic acid.
CONT: Aluminum nicotinate [is used] as a source of niacin in special diet foods, also as a medication to dilate blood vessels and to combat fat ... Side effects are flushing, rash, and gastrointestinal distress when taken in large doses.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
nicotinate d’aluminium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Source de niacine. Vasodilatateur, hypocholestérolémiant.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos)
nicotinato de aluminio [masculine noun]