English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Processing of Language Data)
natural language understanding [correct, standardized]; NLU [correct, standardized]; natural language comprehension [correct, standardized]
CONT: Natural language understanding [includes] the extraction of information, by a functional unit, from text or speech communicated to it in a natural language, and the production of a description for both the given text or speech and what it represents.
OBS: natural language understanding; NLU; natural language comprehension: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: natural language understanding; natural language comprehension: designations standardized by CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Informatisation des données linguistiques)
compréhension du langage naturel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; NLU [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; compréhension des langues naturelles [correct, feminine noun]; compréhension automatique du langage naturel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] compréhension du langage naturel [comprend] l’extraction, par une unité fonctionnelle, des informations contenues dans des textes ou des paroles qui lui sont transmis en langage naturel, et [la] production d’une description de ces textes ou paroles et de ce qu’ils représentent.
OBS: compréhension du langage naturel; NLU : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: compréhension du langage naturel : désignation normalisée par la CSA.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos)
comprensión del lenguaje natural [correct, feminine noun]