English (Target Acquisition; Field Artillery)
target number block [correct, officially approved]; tgt no block [correct, officially approved]; target block
CONT: Laser point will be allocated a number by the observer from [their] target block to identify it for future use ...
OBS: target number block; tgt no block: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Artillerie de campagne)
bloc de numéros d’objectifs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bloc no obj [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bloc d’objectifs [masculine noun]
CONT: L’observateur attribue un numéro au point laser à partir de son bloc d’objectifs afin de l’identifier pour usage futur [...]
OBS: bloc de numéros d’objectifs; bloc no obj : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.