English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
nitrogen oxides [correct, plural, standardized]
CONT: Nitrogen oxides include the gases nitrogen oxide (NO) and nitrogen dioxide (NO2). NOx is formed primarily from the liberation of nitrogen contained in fuel and nitrogen contained in combustion air during combustion processes.
OBS: nitrogen oxides: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
OBS: NOx: written NOx
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
oxydes d’azote [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
CONT: Les oxydes d’azote(NOx</sub>) comprennent le monoxyde d’azote(NO) et le dioxyde d’azote(NO2</sub>). Ils se constituent principalement au cours des processus de combustion qui libèrent l'azote présent dans le combustible et l'azote présent dans l'air de combustion.
OBS: oxydes d’azote : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
OBS: NOx : s’écrit NOx</sub>
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
óxidos de nitrógeno [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Productos de combustión del nitrógeno, de calor pardo rojizo. El monóxido de nitrógeno (NO) se oxida.
CONT: Uno de los aspectos de más actualidad en la investigación medioambiental es el control de las emisiones a la atmósfera de dióxido de azufre y óxidos de nitrógeno (NO y NO2) provenientes de sistemas de combustión.