English (Hormones; Nervous System)
norepinephrine [correct]; noradrenalin [correct]; noradrenaline [correct]
DEF: A substance ... both a hormone and neurotransmitter, that is secreted by the adrenal medulla and the nerve endings of the sympathetic nervous system ...
OBS: Chemical formula: written C8H11NO3
French (Hormones; Système nerveux)
noradrénaline [correct, feminine noun]; norépinéphrine [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance synthétisée essentiellement par les fibres nerveuses périphériques sympathiques, mais également par le système nerveux central et, en faible quantité, par les glandes médullosurrénales [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : s’écrit C8H11sub>NO3</sub>
Spanish (Hormonas; Sistema nervioso)
noradrenalina [correct, feminine noun]; arterenol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H10NO3