English (Wood Sawing)
Factory grade [correct]; Shop grade [correct]; Factory [correct]; Shop [correct]
CONT: Factory (Shop) grades. Traditionally softwood lumber used for cuttings has been termed Factory or Shop. This lumber forms the basic raw material for many secondary manufacturing operations. Some grading associations refer to cutting grades as Factory while others refer to Shop. All impose a somewhat similar nomenclature in the grade structure. Factory Select and Select Shop are typical high grades, followed by No. 1, No. 2, and No. 3 Shop.
French (Sciage du bois)
qualité Atelier [feminine noun]
OBS: Le bois usiné est évalué pour le pourcentage de coupes obtenues d’une pièce de bois en la refendant ou en la coupant transversalement ou les deux à la fois, afin d’obtenir des coupes claires ou pratiquement claires pour emploi dans le pointage ou d’autres travaux similaires.
OBS: Qualité de coupes [...] Choisi d’Atelier [...] NO. 1 d’Atelier [...] NO. 2 d’Atelier [...] NO. 3 d’Atelier [...]
OBS: Tiré des «Règles de classification pour le bois d’œuvre canadien».