English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium salt [correct, noun]
DEF: [A salt] formed between an acid and ammonia that contain[s] the ammonium ion, NH4+.
OBS: Ammonium salts tend to be white crystalline solids. Examples are ammonium carbonate, (NH4)2CO3 used in smelling salts, ammonium chloride, NH4Cl, ... ammonium nitrate, NH4NO3 used in fertilizers and explosives ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sel d’ammonium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sels d’ammonium sont par exemple le nitrate d’ammonium NH4sub>NO3</sub> ou le chlorure d’ammonium NH4Cl.