English (Chemical Engineering; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
NOAH process [correct]; NOAH treatment process
CONT: NOAH is a continuous water process for the treatment of the 1500 tons of sodium. This process was used with success for the primary sodium of Rapsodie and more recently in Dounreay (UK) to treat more than 1000 tons of radioactive sodium. ... During the dismantling phase, the operations consist mainly in treating the sodium and dismantling the reactor and the other nuclear facilities and equipments. After draining the sodium from the reactor tank to the NOAH treatment process, it is planned to fill the tank up with water and to cut the most irradiated internal structures under water.
CONT: Primary sodium is online treated with NOAH process producing concentrated sodium hydroxide liquor (10mol/L). This liquid effluents is then neutralized and released to the sea (PFR) or transformed into concrete blocks for final disposal (SPX).
French (Génie chimique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
procédé NOAH [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traitement du sodium des circuits primaire et intermédiaires nécessite, compte tenu des quantités mises en jeu(plus de 5 500 t pour Superphénix), un procédé de traitement industriel et continu, tel que le procédé NOAH [anagramme du symbole chimique de l'hydroxyde de sodium(NaOH) ].