English (Deterioration of Metals; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
corrosion nodule [correct]
French (Altération des métaux; Éléments et composés chimiques)
nodule de corrosion [correct, masculine noun]; protubérance de corrosion [correct, feminine noun]