English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
Christmas tree [correct]; Xmas tree [correct]; Christmas tree assembly
DEF: ... a master valve assembly ... at the well-top to control the rate of output.
CONT: A manifold constructed of steel valves and fittings, placed on top of the casings protruding above the surface, is called a Christmas tree ... Its purpose is to maintain the well under proper control, to receive the formation products under pressure, and to control the rate of daily production from the reservoir and direct it into a pipeline, generally at reduced pressures, to the oil-gathering station.
CONT: The Christmas tree ... is a large upright pipe with valves sticking out all over it, like tree branches. These control the flow of oil from the producing well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
arbre de Noël [correct, masculine noun]; tête de puits en production [correct, feminine noun]; tête d’éruption [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de vannes destiné à contrôler le débit d’un puits.
CONT: La partie du puits située au-dessus du sol, ou tête de puits, est appelée arbre de Noël par les pétroliers s’il s’agit de puits éruptifs. Il consiste en un dispositif de vannes plus ou moins complexe, en forme de croix, capable de résister à la pression du gisement. Il donne accès aux appareils de mesure ou d’interventions [...] à l'intérieur du puits. Il est l'organe de réglage du débit par les orifices calibrés qu'il porte.