English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Hurley Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Farther north, near Bridge River, the Noel, Hurley and Tyaughton Formations are principally clastics intercalated with some andesitic volcanics constituting the Pioneer Formation.
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation d’Hurley [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Plus au nord, près de la rivière Bridge, les formations de Noel, d’Hurley et de Tyaughton sont surtout formées de roches clastiques, dans lesquelles des intercalations de roches volcaniques andésitiques constituent la formation de Pioneer.