English (Practice and Procedural Law; Phraseology; Translation (General))
sittings in vacation [correct]
CONT: Sittings in vacation or on Holiday. The court may sit in the Long Vacation or the Christmas Vacation or on a holiday if it deems it in the interests of justice to do so.
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités))
séance de vacances [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Séances de vacances ou de jour férié. La Cour peut siéger pendant les grandes vacances ou les vacances de Noël ou pendant un jour férié si elle estime que c'est dans l'intérêt de la justice d’agir ainsi.