English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
black hole attack [correct]; packet drop attack [correct]
DEF: [A] denial of service [attack] where a malicious node can attract all packets by falsely claiming a fresh route to the destination and then absorb them [(drops all packets)] without forwarding them to the destination.
OBS: Normal nodes trust any reply for the requests that they broadcast and [the malicious] node takes [...] advantage of this [...]
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
attaque par trou noir [correct, feminine noun]; attaque de trou noir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] attaque [...] dû à un nœud malveillant qui prétend avoir une route optimale pour la destination et qui indique que le paquet devrait être acheminé par lui en transmettant de fausses informations de routage.
OBS: [...] le nœud malveillant peut soit détruire ou utiliser improprement les paquets interceptés sans les transmettre.