English (Military Communications; Signals (Military))
trunk node [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The personnel and facilities that connect two or more wide area networks.
OBS: trunk node: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Transmissions militaires; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
nœud de jonction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personnel et installations assurant la connexion de plusieurs réseaux étendus.
OBS: nœud de jonction : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.