English (Internet and Telematics)
star network [correct, standardized]; star-type network [correct]; starred network [correct]
DEF: In network topology, a tree network in which there is only one intermediate node.
OBS: star network: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
OBS: star network: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Internet et télématique)
réseau en étoile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau étoilé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En topologie des réseaux, réseau arborescent dans lequel il n’ y a qu'un seul nœud intermédiaire.
OBS: réseau en étoile : désignation et définition normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduites avec son autorisation.
OBS: réseau en étoile : désignation normalisée par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
red en estrella [correct, feminine noun]; configuración en estrella [correct, feminine noun]; red radial [feminine noun]; configuración radial [feminine noun]; sistema en estrella [masculine noun]
DEF: En una red de área local, consiste en una topología de la red con la configuración física de una estrella. En su centro hay un procesador central o concentrador de las conexiones; los nodos están situados a su alrededor y conectados directamente al punto central.