English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
breadth-first search algorithm [correct]; BFS algorithm [correct]
DEF: A graph traversal algorithm that explores nodes in the order of their distance from the roots, where distance is defined as the minimum path length from a root to the node.
OBS: It starts at the tree root (or some arbitrary node of a graph, sometimes referred to as a 'search key'), and explores all of the neighbor nodes at the present depth prior to moving on to the nodes at the next depth level.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de parcours en largeur d’abord [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de recherche en largeur d’abord [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de parcours en largeur [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de recherche en largeur [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de parcours largeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'algorithme de parcours en largeur permet de calculer les distances de tous les nœuds depuis un nœud source dans un graphe non pondéré(orienté ou non orienté). Il peut aussi servir à déterminer si un graphe non orienté est connexe.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática))
algoritmo de búsqueda por anchura en un grafo [correct, masculine noun]; algoritmo BFS [correct, masculine noun]