English (Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
balanced tree [correct, standardized]; height-balanced tree [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tree in which the heights of the immediate subtrees of each node differ at most by one.
OBS: balanced tree; height-balanced tree: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
arbre équilibré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; arbre équilibré en hauteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre dans lequel les hauteurs des sous-arbres immédiats de chaque nœud diffèrent au plus d’un.
OBS: arbre équilibré : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Inteligencia artificial)
árbol equilibrado [correct, masculine noun]