English (Ropemaking)
strangle knot; slipped knot; transon knot
CONT: The strangle knot starts with a round turn and the end is stuck under two parts ... used to tie up a roll ... one of the best for tying up sacks and meal bags.
French (Corderie)
nœud étrangleur [masculine noun]