English (Software; Digital Currency; Electronic Commerce)
light node [correct]; thin node [correct]; lightweight node [correct]; light client [correct]
CONT: Light nodes are typically downloaded wallets and are connected to full nodes to validate the information ... that is stored on the blockchain. The difference here is that light nodes are smaller in size and only hold information about partial blockchain histories. Full nodes, on the other hand, are a single copy of an entire blockchain history including the transactions, timestamps and all created blocks.
French (Logiciels; Monnaie électronique; Commerce électronique)
nœud léger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les nœuds légers [sont] dans l’incapacité de suivre l’intégralité des opérations de la [chaîne de blocs]. Ils sont utilisés pour stocker des données et fournir certaines informations requises pour rendre des transactions plus rapides. Ils ne valident pas les blocs, mais stockent simplement leurs en-têtes.