English (Botany; Silviculture; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
epicormic knot [correct]
DEF: A knot originating as an epicormic shoot and not from the pith of the tree.
CONT: Some of [the] sequences included epicormic knots, a limited number of which were growing out of the trunk.
French (Botanique; Sylviculture; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
nœud dormant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud provenant d’une branche issue d’un bourgeon dormant et non rattaché à la moelle de l'arbre.
Spanish (Botánica; Silvicultura; Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
nudo epicórmico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mayor capacidad de generar retoños (ejes), corresponde a los nudos de yemas de lignotuber, con un promedio de 5,41 ejes/nudo, luego los nudos epicórmicos con 4,09 ejes/nudo y por último, los provenientes de yemas adventicias con 3,58 ejes/nudo.