English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing; Plywood)
oval knot [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: oval knots: knots cut so that the ratio between the maximum and the minimum diameters is more than 2 but not more than 4.
OBS: oval knot: The plural form of this designation (oval knots) and the plural definition are standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois; Contreplaqués)
nœud ovale [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: nœuds ovales : nœuds coupés de telle manière que le rapport du plus grand au plus petit diamètre soit supérieur à 2 mais inférieur à 4.
OBS: nœud ovale : La désignation au pluriel(nœuds ovales) et la définition au pluriel sont normalisées par l'ISO.