English (Acoustics (Physics))
partial node [correct]
CONT: Partial nodes. The points in a standing wave system ... where some characteristic of the wave field has a minimum amplitude differing from zero.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
nœud imparfait [correct, masculine noun]; nœud partiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Point où, dans un système d’ondes stationnaires, une grandeur caractéristique spécifiée a une amplitude minimale différente de zéro.