English (Ropemaking)
sheet bend [correct]; weaver's knot [correct]; weaver's hitch [correct]
DEF: ... the best knot for joining two ropes, especially when they are of different sizes.
CONT: Bends are used to tie two ropes together. In general, bends should be tied only with two ropes of the same size. However, the sheet bend or weaver's knot is often used for ropes of different sizes.
CONT: ... the weaver's knot derives its name from its use for joining small cords or threads (broken threads on a loom).
French (Corderie)
nœud d’écoute [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de tisserand [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] nœud d’écoute [...] sert à réunir deux cordages de diamètres différents. Facile à faire, c'est l'un des plus connus pour réunir deux cordes.
Spanish (Cordelería)
nudo del tejedor [masculine noun]