English (Information Technology (Informatics); Wireless and Mobile Communications)
route request message [correct]; RREQ message [correct]
DEF: A control packet sent on a mobile ad hoc network when the route to a destination node is unknown.
CONT: If the object node is the destination of the route request message that should not be discarded, the route request message should not be flooded [...]
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Communications sans fil et mobiles)
message de demande de route [correct, masculine noun]; message RREQ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paquet de contrôle envoyé sur un réseau mobile ad hoc en l'absence d’une route connue vers un nœud de destination.