English (Wood Sawing)
partially intergrown knot
DEF: Knots with their annual rings intergrown with the surrounding wood to a length between 3/4 and 1/4 of the cross-sectional perimeter of the knot.
French (Sciage du bois)
nœud partiellement adhérent [masculine noun]
DEF: Nœuds dont les couches annuelles adhèrent au bois environnant sur une étendue comprise entre 3/4 et 1/4 du périmètre de la section du nœud.