English (Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
partially intergrown knots; partially adhering knots
DEF: Knots the circumference of which is intergrown with the surrounding wood to a length between 3/4 and 1/4 of their cross-sectional perimeter.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
nœuds partiellement adhérents [masculine noun]
DEF: Nœuds, dont la couche externe adhère au bois environnant sur une étendue comprise entre 1/4 et 3/4 du périmètre de la section du nœud.