English (Meteorology; Wind Energy)
mean wind speed [correct]; mean speed [correct]; average wind speed [correct]; average windspeed [correct]; mean wind velocity [correct]; average wind velocity [correct]
DEF: Arithmetic average wind speed over the specified time period at a specified height above the ground level (the international level of 10 m may be implied, however, the U.S. National weather service anemometers are at a height of 6,1 M - 20 ft.).
CONT: The wind is a continuous succession of gusts and lulls (quiet intervals) associated with equally rapid changes of direction over a range which may exceed 30°. The mean wind speed over a period of time is therefore the mean of many gusts and lulls. Usually only the mean wind is forecast, unless the gusts are expected to be a significant feature. For instance, fresh, gusty southwest winds indicates that the mean wind speed will be between 17 and 21 knots and the mean wind direction will be from the southwest, but that there will also be gusts to speeds significantly higher than the mean.
OBS: The "mean speed" corresponds to the case of a finite time interval.
French (Météorologie; Énergie éolienne)
vitesse moyenne du vent [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux critères permettent de décrire cette vitesse du vent en surface : la vitesse moyenne rapportée à un intervalle de temps assez long, en principe dix minutes pour le vent en surface dit synoptique et la vitesse instantanée ou vitesse de pointe, rapportée à un intervalle de temps très court, de l'ordre de la seconde. La vitesse du vent est habituellement mesurée en mètres par seconde, en kilomètres par heure ou en nœuds(un nœud correspond à 1, 852 kilomètres par heure, soit approximativement 0, 5 mètre par seconde). Dans les régions maritimes, on repère également la vitesse moyenne du vent à l'aide de l'échelle anémométrique internationale Beaufort.
CONT: Le mistral [...] peut durer plusieurs jours. [...] La vitesse moyenne du vent atteint fréquemment 50 km/h avec des rafales dépassant 100 km/h, tout en manifestant une variation diurne assez marquée.
OBS: La «vitesse moyenne» correspond au cas d’un intervalle de temps fini.
OBS: Vitesse du vent : rapport de la distance parcourue par l’air au temps qu’il met à la parcourir.
Spanish (Meteorología; Energía eólica)
velocidad media [feminine noun]
OBS: La "velocidad media" corresponde al caso en que el intervalo de tiempo es finito.