English (Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
round knot [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A knot] the ratio between the maximum and the minimum diameters of which is not more than 2. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: round knot: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
nœud rond [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Nœud] dont le rapport du plus grand au plus petit diamètre n’ est pas supérieur à 2. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: nœud rond : terme normalisé par l’ISO.